School of Physiotherapy
 
ONLINE CLASS SCHEDULE FOR BPT - II SEMESTER
APRIL 2020 ONLINE CLASS SCHEDULE
DATE SUBJECT TIMING TOPIC WEBLINK
30.03.2020 1.PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm Fracture Outline
31.03.2020 1.PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm Fracture tips and first aid management             -
01.04.2020 1.PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 610013455)
Fracture and First aid
02.04.202 1.PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm Fracture and First aid             -
03.05.2020 1. FN 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 774551416)
Food processing
04.05.2020 1.PTOFA 11:30 - 12:20 pm
(ID: 518911331)
Seminar & discussion on shock and unconscious
2. FN 12:30 - 1:30 pm
(ID: 663643209)
Methods of Cooking
05.05.2020
(Sunday)
1. PTOFA 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: : 158300617)
Seminar & Discussion on Community Emergency
06.05.2020 1.Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Vitamin E and K             -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:40 pm
(ID: 8973850775)
Facial muscles and Facial nerve             -
3. FN 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 630528348)
Seminar & Discussion on Processing of Food
07.05.2020 1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Vitamin D
2. Anatomy 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Functions of Thalamus             -
3. Physiology 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 986141814)
Seminar & Discussion on Food preparation
08.05.2020 1.Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 pm
(ID: 383430470)
Vitamin C             -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11.25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Sternocleidomastoi d, erector spinae and scalene muscles             -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
HypothalamusNuclei and functions
4. HCDS 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 586935849)
Seminar & Discussion on Introduction to AYUSH
09.04.2020 1. Biochemistry 9:30 -10:30 am
(ID: 716490018)
Minerals
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 6547301385)
Posterior triangle of Neck            -
3. Physiology 11:30 -12:30 am
(ID: 7184634041)
Basal ganglia
4. HCDS 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 299803377)
Seminar & Discussion on Health scenario in India
11.04.2020
(Saturday)
1. PTOFA 11:00 - 12:00 pm
(ID: 238067623)
Respiratory emergency and First aid management
13.04.2020
(Monday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID:77886226432)
Sodium, potassium and chloride            -
2. Anatomy 10:30 - 11:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Anterior Triangle of Neck – Boundaries and its structure            -
3. PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID:76197442582)
Artificial ventilation
15.04.2020
(Wednesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 -10 :30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Thiamine
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Carotid and Subclavian arteries
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Limbic system and reticular activating system
4. PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 71095303622)
Wounds, classification and its management
16.04.2020
(Thursday)
1.Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Riboflavin and Niacin            -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Position, distribution and branches of cervical plexus,
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 718464041)
Higher cortical function
4. HCDS 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 74802767914)
Introduction of Ayush
17.04.2020
(Friday)
1. Clinical education 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 72492566777)
Discussion on Applied anatomy of cranial nerves
2. PTOFA 10:30 - 11:15 am
(ID: 71325374737)
Geographical orientation of PT department
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Cerebral cortex
18.04.2020
(Saturday)
1. Physiology 11:00 - 12:00 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Sleep and EEG
2. PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 77238009488)
Overall idea about the PT program and its scope
20.04.2020
(Monday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Vitamin B7 (Biotin) and B5 (Pantothenic acid)
2. Anatomy 10:40 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Mandible, Muscles of mastication            -
3. FN 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 72979783985)
Seminar on Food cooking and serving for family meals, for all age group population.
4. Physiology 4:00 - 4:45 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
CSF and Blood brain barrier
5. PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 74134543119)
Scope of PT practice
21.04.2020
(Tuesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Vitamin B6 and B9
2. FN 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 7238609924)
Seminar on Composition of food and its nutritive values
3. PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 78326174052)
Skill of history taking
22.04.2020
(Wednesday)
1. PTOFA 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 76342082848)
Haemorrhages and its first aid management
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Norma lateralis, TMJ            -
23.04.2020
(Thursday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Vitamin B12
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Typical cervical vertebrae, vertebral artery            -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Vestibular apparatus and postural reflexes
4. PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 488090468)
General ethical code and discipline in practice
24.04.2020
(Friday)
1. HCDS 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 79070007533)
Demography and its concept, Vital statistics
2. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
ANS
25.04.2020
(Monday)
1. FN (Online exam) 9:30 -10:20 am
(ID: 74886978422)
I) Essay Questions            -
10:35 - 11:15 am
(ID: 79070007533)
II) Short Notes            -
11:35 - 12:10 am
(ID: 79070007533)
III) Short answers            -
27.04.2020
(Monday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Calcium and Phosphorous
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 pm
(ID: 8973850775)
Joints of head and neck (Atlantoaxial and Atlantooccipital joints, types of sutures)            -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pmbr/> (ID: 7184634041) Special senses - Vision
4. HCDS 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 74214433419)
Epidemiology – Principles, Natural history of diseases
28.04.2020
(Tuesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Iron and copper
2. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Pupillary reflexes, light and dark adaptation
3. HCDS 10:40 -11:20 am
(ID: 74732631687)
Disease monitoring and surveillance
29.04.2020
(Wednesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Online unit testlipid chemistry and metabolism            -
2. Anatomy 10:40 -11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Autonomic nervous system            -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Refractory errors, colour vision and visual pathway
4. PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 74769469969)
Revision on First aid (Unit 1)
30.04.2020
(Thursday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 8973850775)
                -            -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:20 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Lacrimal apparatus, Eyeball            -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 8973850775)
                -            -
4. FN 1:15 - 2:00 pm
(ID: 76345870211)
Revision on Food and nutrition            -
 
MAY 2020 ONLINE CLASS SCHEDULE
DATE SUBJECT TIMING TOPIC WEBLINK
02.05.2020
(Saturday)
1.HCDS 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 76017489718)
Revision on HCDS Unit I            -
04.05.2020
(Monday)
1.Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 6621515339)
Role of lungs and kidneys in acid base balance            -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 6621515339)
Extra-ocular muscles            -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Functional anatomy of eye and organ
4. PTOFA 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 76017489718)
Revision on PTOFA – Unit II
05.05.2020
(Tuesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 6621515339)
Electrolyte balance            -
2. HCDS 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 76017489718)
Revision on PTOFA – Unit II
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 am
(ID: 7184634041)
Mechanism of hearing, auditory pathway and deafness
4. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 73235174168)
Revision on Femur, tibia and fibula
06.05.2020
(Wednesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 6621515339)
Electrolyte balance             -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Cranial nerves – II, III, IV and IX             -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Colour Vision
4. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 74331513166)
Revision on Muscles of thigh
07.05.2020
(Thursday)
1.Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 6621515339
Liver function test            -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Nose and Paranasal air sinus             -
3. Physiology 11:30- 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Taste and Smell
4. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 79361623477)
Revision on Muscles of leg
08.05.2020
(Friday)
1. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 76637597233)
Revision on Femoral triangle and adductor canal
09.05.2020
(Saturday)
1. HCDS online Exam 9:30 - 10:20 am
(ID: 77605952861)
I) Essay Questions
10:35 - 11:15 am
(ID: 77605952861)
II) Short Notes
11:35 - 12:10 pm
(ID: 77605952861)
III) Short answers
2. Webinar 3:30 - 4:30 pm (ID: 71053134616) Ethical Practice in Physiotherapy – A quick review
11.05.2020
(Monday)
1. Anatomy 10:40 -11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Tongue and palate           -
2. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 71470917699)
Revision on Arches of foot
12.05.2020
(Tuesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am Unit test on Fat soluble vitamins            -
2. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 77698738260)
Revision on Muscles of Foot
13.05.2020
(Wednesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 pm
(ID: 3388413098)
Renal function test            -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Pharynx            -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Introduction to endocrinology and hypothalamus pituitary relationship
4. Webinar 1:15 - 2:30 pm
(ID: 8973850775)
The Consequences of Covid-19 on Mental health of students
14.05.2020
(Thursday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am Unit test on Water soluble vitamins            -
2. Anatomy 10:45 - 11:25 am
s(ID: 8973850775)
Hyoid bones and Trachea            -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Growth hormone
4. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 77688056492)
Revision on Tibiofibular and ankle joint
15.05.2020
(Thursday)
1. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Thyroid gland
2. PTOFA 12:00 - 12:40 pm
(ID: 77239296771)
Revision of Unit III - V
16.04.2020
(Saturday)
1. PTOFA
Online exam
10:00 - 12:00 pm
(ID: 74300957794)
I) Essay Questions
II) Short Notes
III) Short answers
18.05.2020
(Monday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(ID: 6621515339)
Clinical Biochemistry            -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Larynx            -
19.05.2020
(Tuesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am
(Google classroom)
IA – 2 exam            -
2. Anatomy 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Parathyroid
20.05.2020
(Wednesday)
1. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am (ID: 8973850775) Ear            -
2. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Endocrine - Pancreas
3. Physiology Revision
1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 76074906030)
Revision on Structure of synapse and Transmission of Impulses
21.05.2020
(Thursday)
1. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Cranial nerves            -
2. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 72665296846)
Properties of Nerve and Synapses
22.05.2020
(Friday)
1. Webinar 11:00 - 1:00 pm
(ID: 76056024950)
Osteology and Myology of Lower extremities – Q&A session
23.05.2020
(Saturday)
1. Physiology Revision 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 73042296538)
Reflexes – Arc, types
25.05.2020
(Monday)
1. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 pm (ID: 8973850775) Endocrine glands            -
2. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Adrenal gland
3. Physiology Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 79178984107)
Parts of the Spinal cord
26.05.2020
(Tuesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am Unit Test (Acid base balance)            -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Unit Test            -
27.05.2020
(Wednesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am Unit Test            -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)<
Spinal cord            -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Male reproductive organ and spermatogenesis            -
4. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 76017489718)
Posterior Triangle of Neck and Deep Cervical Fascia
28.05.2020
(Thursday)
1. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Brainstem            -
2. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 74894830377)
Carotid Triangle and Facial Nerve
29.05.2020
(Friday)
1. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Menstrual Cycle            -
2. Anatomy Revision 10:30 - 11:30 am
(ID: 71966040733)
TMJ and Buccinators and Orbicularis Oculi
30.05.2020
(Saturday)
1. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Menstrual cycle            -
2. Webinar 3:00 - 4:30 pm
(ID: 75913786273)
“Minding our own mind- Mental Wellbeing among students during COVID-19 Pandemic.”
 
JUNE 2020 CLASS SCHEDULE
DATE SUBJECT TIMING TOPIC WEBLINK
01.06.2020
(Monday)
1. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Brain            -
2. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
1. Menstrual cycle 2
2. CVS Unit Test
           -
3. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 76017489718)
Vertebral artery and cervical plexus, ANS            -
4. Physiology Test 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
CVS 1            -
02.06.2020
(Tuesday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am Unit test -  Water and Electrolyte balance            -
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Brain            -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Pregnancy changes & functions of placenta            -
03.06.2020
(Thursday)
1.Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Brain            -
2. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Placental functions, parturition and lactation            -
3. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 76017489718)
Digastric triangle, Sternocleidomastoid, Sensory innervation of face and Scalene muscles.
04.06.2020
(Friday)
1. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
Brain - Cerebellum            -
2. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Placental functions, parturition and lactation            -
3. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:5 pm
(ID: 76017489718)
Atlanto-occipital joint and Muscles of Mastication            -
4. Physiology Test 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Unit test – CVS 2            -
05.06.2020
(Saturday)
2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
                -            -
3. Physiology 11:30 - 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
Placental functions, parturition and lactation            -
4. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID:76017489718)
Phrenic nerve and common carotid artery, Atlanto-axial joint            -
06.06.2020
(Saturday)
1. Biochemistry 9:30 - 10:30 am                 -            -
  2. Anatomy 10:40 - 11:25 am
(ID: 8973850775)
                -            -
  3. Physiology 11:30- 12:30 pm
(ID: 7184634041)
                -            -
  4. Anatomy Revision 1:15 - 2:15 pm
(ID: 76017489718)
                 -            -
 
ASSIGNMENT TOPICS
S. NO SUBJECT TOPICS COMPLETION DATE
1. Anatomy - II

1. Comprehend the basic functional and structure of Kidney and Ureter.
2. Identify the position ureter
3. State the anatomy of the bladder.

06.04.2020
2. Physiology - II

1. Ascending tract
2. Descending tract
3. Reflex action
4. Difference between UMN and LMN
5. Stretch reflex

08.04.2020
3. Biochemistry 1. Lipid chemistry- classification of lipids and its function.
2. Lipid metabolism- Digestion and absorption of lipids, beta oxidation of fatty acids, biological importance of cholesterol.
10.04.2020
4. PTOFA 1. Fracture and First aid management.
2. Shock and Unconscious.
3. Community emergency and its management.
13.04.2020
5. FN 1. Food processing
2. Food preparation
16.04.2020
6. HCDS 1. Introduction to AYUSH and its role.
2. Health care system scenario in India.
20.04.2020
 
S. NO SUBJECT TOPICS COMPLETION DATE
1. Biochemistry

1. Vitamin A – Sources, functions, deficiency, manifestations and daily requirements.
2. Vitamin D – Sources, functions, deficiency, manifestations and daily requirements.

3. Ascorbic acid – Sources, chemistry, functions,

deficiency, manifestations and daily requirements.
4. Vitamin B12 – Sources, functions, deficiency, manifestations and daily requirements.
5. Wald’s visual cycle, 6. Rickets, 7. Anti-oxidants role of Vitamin E, 8. Vitamin K cycle, 9. Coenzyme functions of Niacin and Pyridoxine, 10. Pellagra, 11. Biotin – carboxylation reactions, 12. Folate trap, 13. Pernicious anaemia, 14. Coenzyme functions of riboflavin, 15. Second messengers,

16. G proteins, 17. Structure, functions and associated disorders of collagen.
03.05.2020
     
 
                                                    Sitemap   l    Privacy Policy   l    © Chettinad Health City - 2011